Loss of control Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 131452,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131452
MSN: 426-5333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ)
Destination airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ)
Narrative:
The Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune was engaged in a training flight at Brunswick NAS, Maine, USA. After two full stop landings, the aircraft was cleared for a touch-and-go. The approach for landing was slightly nose high. In the landing roll, the nose wheel never touched the runway. The aircraft left the runway in a slightly nose high attitude until about 50-100 feet was obtained.
The aircraft continued climbing at an ever steepening angle to about 1300 feet, at which point, it was near vertical, nose up. The nose fell through with a rapid loss of altitude and change of heading. At about 200 feet and 200 yards from point of impact, the wings were leveled momentarily and a slight nose up recovery observed. Almost immediately, the port wing and the nose dropped again and the aircraft struck the ground and trees in a 70 degree bank, 45 degrees nose down. Fire consumed the aircraft.
Investigators concluded that a malfunction of some portion of the electrical units of the varicam system was the primary cause of the accident and that positive recovery procedure was not initiated soon enough to prevent the stall and ultimate crash. The varicam tail was found 9-1/2 degrees nose up.

Sources:

vpnavy.com
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location