ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express XA-KUN Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 April 1957
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Mexicanos - TAMSA
Registration: XA-KUN
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:E of Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed to a height of 100 m and made a 65deg left turn. The aircraft continued to climb to 150-200 m and made another turn. The Liberator yawed left, lost control and nose dived into the ground on the Calle 54 Sur street, killing a child on the ground. Among those killed aboard the plane was Pedro Infante, a famous Mexican singer, actor.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to a manoeuvring error which consisted in making two turns onto the Mexico City heading without conforming the distance and procedure specifications and below the prescribed altitudes and speeds. This error was aggravated by a probable shifting of the load due to improper securing."

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mérida-Rejon Airport to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 991 km (619 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org