ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando N8013E Panagarh Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 June 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Western Hemisphere Import Export Co.
Registration: N8013E
MSN: 192
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panagarh Airport (   India)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged in storm when a hangar collapsed.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org