Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3221,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3221
MSN: 11237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Athens Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119 transport plane suffered a prop overspeed after take-off. The aircraft returned for landing but crash-landed between a taxiway and the runway because a DC-3 blocked the runway. Date given as Summer 1958.

Sources:

ruudleeuw.com
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher