Accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 140156,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1957
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140156
MSN: 726-7059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pinerolo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was engaged in searching for missing P2V-6 126535 when it flew into a box canyon in the Italian Alps It impacted Monte Granero.

Sources:

L'Unitá 22-7-1957
L'Unitá 24-7-1957