ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina CF-HFL Goose Bay, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 October 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-HFL
MSN: 520
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) from Goose Bay, NL (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
Catalina CF-HFL was returning to Goose Bay after supplying diesel fuel to an isolated communications site at Sona Lake, NL, Canada. When the airplane was about 50 miles out both engines began losing power until both engines quit. The plane descended and crashed through treetops, bounced off a marsh then struggled back six feet into the air until her starboard wing struck a small copse of pines. This caused the aircraft to slew around in a violent way. The crew were rescued.
The wreckage of the Catalina was salvaged in 1986 and went to the Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum.

Sources:
» Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org