Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 3 October 1957 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
Registration: | CCCP-N567 |
MSN: | 10947304 |
First flight: | 1951 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chukotka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a geophysical survey flight in the region of Mt. Orlovskaya the aircraft lost speed while approaching the slope at a high angle of attack. The aircraft and crash-landed on the slope.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.