Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N80G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334390

Date:Sunday 6 October 1957
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Standard Oil Company
Registration: N80G
MSN: 18-2351
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4608 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-72WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km E of Uniontown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP)
Destination airport:Johnstown Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Hot Springs at 15:45 and climbed to an altitude below the clouds. Just over an hour after takeoff the Lodestar struck a mountain at an altitude of 2,338 feet, 162 feet below the top. Investigation revealed that the aircraft struck the east side of a 20-degree mountain slope on a heading of 65 degrees magnetic while flying nearly parallel to the mountain ridge. The aircraft, in level attitude, first struck the top of a small tree 35 feet above the ground, and then cut a swath approximately 510 feet long and 80 feet wide through the trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in attempting VFR flight under instrument conditions over mountainous terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2-0062