ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet XA-LIW Mérida Airport (MID)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 October 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Mexicanos - TAMSA
Registration: XA-LIW
MSN: 10093
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Mérida Airport (MID) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight, about five minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet: The Military and Civil History / Simon D. Beck
» El Siglo de Torreón 29 October 1957, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org