ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) PP-AXS Praia da Baleia, São Sebastião, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 November 1957
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AXS
MSN: 7467
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Praia da Baleia, São Sebastião, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Flightnumber:A800
Narrative:
The REAL DC-4 had just reached the cruising altitude of 3000 m when the no. 2 engine fuel pressure dropped to zero. As the crew tried to feather the prop, the oil pressure on both engines rose and smoke was emitting from the battery and generator compartment. The no. 2 engine then caught fire. During the emergency descent the no. 2 engine fell off the wing and the crew were forced to ditch the aircraft.

The aircraft operated on a service from São Paulo, Brazil to Rio de Janeiro, Belém, Caracas (Venezuela) and Miami (USA)

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of fuel pipe supplying No.2 engine."

Classification:
Engine separation
Ditching

Sources:
» A Noite 4-11-1957
» Folha da Manhã 3-11-1957
» Pilotos da Real que pousaram no mar salvaram 39 pessoas em 1957 (JWS.com.br, April 26, 2017)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 359 km (224 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org