ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 143197 Kahuku Point, Oahu, HI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 December 1957
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143197
MSN: 4471
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) NW off Kahuku Point, Oahu, HI (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX), United States of America
Narrative:
All four engines failed while at 1500 feet and the aircraft was ditched in the Pacific Ocean with towering waves, some of which topped 14 feet.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster
» Muscatine Journal and News Tribune, December 24,1957
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 564 built
  • 19th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org