Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1957 |
Time: | 12:57 |
Type: |  Short S.25 Sandringham 2 |
Operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
Registration: | LV-AAR |
MSN: | SH.54C |
First flight: | 1946 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7905 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 50 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Buenos Aires Seaplane Base, BA ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Buenos Aires Seaplane Base, Argentina |
Destination airport: | Rosario Seaplane Base, SF, Argentina |
Flightnumber: | AR706 |
Narrative:Aerolineas Argentinas flight 706/292 departed Buenos Aires Seaplane Base, Argentina, at 11:52 on a flight to Asunción, Paraguay with en route landings on the rivers near Rosario, Corrientes and Formosa.
Shortly after takeoff the airplane began to experience oscillations. The pilot had problems controlling the airplane and noted that the airspeed was 10 knots below the usual cruise speed. The crew decided to return to land at Buenos Aires. The pilot wanted to land on Channel 12, but several circuits had to be flown because the channel was blocked by a ship. Control was lost on final approach and the airplane crashed into the water.
Probable Cause:
CAUSES (translated from original Spanish language report): "Crash on the water probably due to premature withdrawal of the flaps, a trend exacerbated by abnormal conditions affecting the airwothiness of the seaplane, particularly evident in the approach procedure, and a concurrent cause of inadequate maintenance of the aircraft, and the failure in the process of clearing the elevator control, established by seaplane maintenance manual."
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» JIAAC Informe Final No. 953
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires Seaplane Base to Rosario Seaplane Base, SF as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.