Accident Avro Shackleton T.4 VP259,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton T.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP259
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km E of Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Narrative:
The Shackleton was engaged in Maritime Operational Training Unit (MOTU) training flights. The aircraft was flying night-time approaches at RAF Kinloss. During one of the circuits the Shackleton flew the pattern too high. It then flew into Haldon Hill, which was obscured by low clouds.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
E-mail from Tony Cunnane, 18-10-2006
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tony Cunnane; 8 km E of Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS); 11 January 1958