Accident Douglas R5D Skymaster (DC-4) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334318

Date:Saturday 18 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R5D Skymaster (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Wake Island Airfield (AWK/PWAK)
Narrative:
On departure from Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan, the U.S. Navy R5D experienced a failed engine immediately after takeoff. The plane struck a hillside, a mile from the runway. All 31 on board survived. Two suffered burn injuries.

Sources:

Charleston Evening Post, Saturday 18 January 1958, page 2-A.
Desert Sun 18 January 1958, p1

Location