ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA268 Topcliffe RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 February 1958
Type:Handley Page Marathon T.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA268
MSN: 121
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Topcliffe RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Landing accident; damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org