Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1958 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3 |
Operator: | AVENSA |
Registration: | YV-C-AVS |
MSN: | 4372 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hato, Apure ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Coco de Mono Airport (SVOW), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
Narrative:The DC-3, named "Coco de Mono", crashed at Hato, Apure.
Sources:
»
Diario de la Marina, February 12, 1958
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coco de Mono Airport to Caracas-Maiquetía Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (257 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.