ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C) 128741 Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 March 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild R4Q-1 Flying Boxcar (C-119C)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 128741
MSN: 10570
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:3117
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 5 km off Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB), Philippines
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan
Narrative:
The R4Q transport aircraft was returning from a successful mission in the Philippines, accompanied by a Douglas AD-6 Skyraider (135350). Both aircraft an instrument approach into Okinawa-Naha AFB. Apparently the AD-6 had communication or navigation problems and elected to fly wing on the R4Q during the approach. Both planes collided and crashed in the Pacific Ocean.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet and C-119 Flying Boxcar / Alwyn T. Lloyd, 2005

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 97th loss
  • 51st fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org