ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-N640 Mirny Ice Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 April 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N640
MSN: 1 68 473 20
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mirny Ice Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The An-2 was to take part in the Third Soviet Antarctic Expedition (KAE). It sank in a snow storm after being unloaded from M/V "Ob'" near Mirny Ice Station in Antarctica.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitri Yertsov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org