Gear-up landing Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 44-76412,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76412
MSN: 32744/15996
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qrendi -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Alconbury RAF Station (AYH/EGWZ)
Narrative:
Landed gear up on an abandoned airfield near Hal Far following a double engine failure.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde