Status: | |
Date: | Friday 27 June 1958 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-L5643 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Byelaya Noch ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident during a survey flight out of Seimchan. The airplane touched a hill, stalled and crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.