Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1958 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-L3803 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | S of Inta ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a mountain in the Zapadnyye Saledy range at an elevation of 600 m. The airplane had encountered adverse weather with low clouds.
The airplane operated on a flight from Pelengachi to Kazhim (Khanty-Mansisk autonomous district).
Classification:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.