Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1958 |
Type: |  Nord 2501D Noratlas |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | AS+575 |
MSN: | D005 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 739 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Böcklweiher ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight at Böcklweiher, Bischofswiesen-Uhlmühle.
Sources:
» Hamburger Abendblatt 16.7.1958
»
Traditions-Gemeinschaft Lufttransport LTG 61
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.