UI Lockheed C-130A-II Hercules 56-0528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334180

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A-II Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0528
MSN: 3136
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Sasnashen -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adana-Incirlik Air Base (UAB/LTAG)
Destination airport:Adana-Incirlik Air Base (UAB/LTAG)
Narrative:
The SIGINT C-130, based at Rhein-Main Air Base Germany, departed Incirlik on a reconnaissance mission along the Turkish-Armenian border. It was to fly from Adana to Trabzon, turn right and fly to Van. From Van, the pilot was to reverse course and orbit between Van and Trabzon. This course would parallel the Soviet frontier, but the aircraft was not to approach the border closer than 100 miles. The aircraft's crew reported passing over Trabzon at an altitude of 25,500 feet. What happened next is unclear. The C-130 crew may have become disoriented by Soviet navigational beacons which were on frequencies similar to those at Trabzon and Van--one signal in Georgia was stronger than that in Trabzon. The airplane strayed off course and entered Soviet airspace over Armenia. Soviet Air Force MiG-17 fighter planes intercepted the Hercules. The Hercules was shot down 50 km northwest of Yerevan.

Sources:

NSA

Location