ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-165 Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 September 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-165
MSN: 43499
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH), United States of America
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK), United States of America
Narrative:
A suspected fuel leak forced the crew to divert to Tinker AFB. Control was lost just prior to landing and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC to Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK as the crow flies is 1357 km (848 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org