ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) TAM-03 Villa Montes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 October 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-03
MSN: 13839
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Villa Montes (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fortín Campero, Bolivia
Destination airport:Tarija Airport (TJA/SLTJ), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while on a flight from Fortin Campero to Tarija.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3423rd loss
  • 1309th fatal accident
  • 147th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org