Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando LV-FTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334128

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1958
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transcontinental - TSA
Registration: LV-FTP
MSN: 30356
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Narrative:
Three trainee co-pilots were to practice takeoff and landings at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport. Their aircraft crashed in the Monte Grande neighbourhood following a no. 1 engine failure and burned out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failures in engine no.1 which necessitated stopping the engine and feathering the propeller during evasive action at speed below V1, also collision with obstacles owing to imprudence of the pilot in carrying out a demonstration of a frustrated landing on a runway which was unsuitable for the type of aircraft used."

Sources:

El Litoral 12 November 1958, p2
El Litoral 11 November 1958, p2