Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1958 |
Time: | 03:10 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-61663 |
MSN: | 6342007 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3295 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2,6 km (1.6 mls) from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
Flightnumber: | 466 |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-14 was approaching Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport in poor visibility conditions (1000 m) due to snowfall. The aircraft was cleared for the approach despite the fact that the weather was below airport minima (2000 m visibility, cloud cover at 150 m).
The captain radioed that he had visual contact with the runway, but a go around was performed from a height of 10-15 meters.
At an altitude of 100-150 m the plane turned sharply to the right and collided with the ground on a snow-covered field.
It appeared the aircraft had stalled.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport as the crow flies is 996 km (622 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.