ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ810 Kuala Lumpur RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 January 1959
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ810
MSN: 25594/14149
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (   Malaysia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (WMKF), Malaysia
Destination airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Dakota stalled and crashed on takeoff. Investigation revealed that the elevators were still locked.

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» RAF Dakota crashes (The Standard, 26-1-1959)

Photos

photo of Douglas-Dakota-C-4-KJ810
accident date: 26-01-1959
type: Douglas Dakota C.4
registration: KJ810
accident date: 26-01-1959
type: Douglas Dakota C.4
registration: KJ810
accident date: 26-01-1959
type: Douglas Dakota C.4
registration: KJ810
accident date: 26-01-1959
type: Douglas Dakota C.4
registration: KJ810

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur RAF Station to Penang International Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org