Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 1 July 1959 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B (DC-3) |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | GA+1.. |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47B transport plane was damaged when the left engine disintegrated in flight. A propeller blade punctured the fuselage.
A safe emergency landing was carried out at Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST), Turkey.
The aircraft transported supplies for the JBG33 in the context of a NATO exercise.
Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 27.8.1959, p2
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 2 July 1959, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.