ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHP Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 August 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHP
MSN: 6411
First flight: 1959-03-24 (5 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU) (   Paraguay)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
A let down procedure to Asuncion airport using NDB was carried out while flying in instrument conditions. The aircraft descended below MDA and crashed short of the runway.

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-106-Comet-4-LV-AHP
accident date: 27-08-1959
type: de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
registration: LV-AHP
accident date: 27-08-1959
registration: LV-AHP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org