ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m VH-BUU Baiyer River Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 October 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Gibbes Sepik Airways
Registration: VH-BUU
MSN: J7256
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baiyer River Airfield (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Baiyer River Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m was damaged after it groundlooped on landing at Baiyer River, PNG. The airplane swung into a drainage ditch.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and stripped for spares.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» VH-BUU Junkers Ju 52/3m
» PacificWrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org