Accident Douglas DC-3 N67589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333922

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 26 October 1959
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Lines
Registration: N67589
MSN: 19656
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:24865 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km N of Santa Maria Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pacific Air Lines flight 308 was a domestic service between Los Angeles, and San Francisco, with intermediate stops at Oxnard, Santa Maria, and Paso Robles, California. The DC-3 took off from Santa Maria's runway 17 at 20:18 hours local time.
A few seconds after the first power reduction following takeoff, a loud explosion was heard and fire was seen in the left engine. The left propeller was immediately feathered, the engine was shut off, and appropriate power was applied to the right engine. At the time this happened the aircraft was at an approximate altitude of 550 feet m.s.l., or 300 feet above the ground. Shortly after this the fire was observed to be out; however, the airplane began to buffet, buffeting became so severe that the aircraft lost altitude and the captain was forced to make an emergency landing about 1-1/2 miles north of the airport. The copilot died in the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was that following the failure of the left engine, the left engine's ring cowl was deformed causing a buffeting and drag condition which made sustained flight impossible. A contributing factor was the scheduling of the aircraft by the company when there should have been reasonable doubt concerning the airworthiness of an engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: