Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) 6152,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6152
MSN: 11668
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sao Filipe Airport (SFL), Fogo Island -   Cape Verde
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Destination airport:São Filipe Airport (SFL/GVSF)
Narrative:
The DC-3 overran the runway during landing and went down an embankment. A fire erupted.

Sources:

José Vilhena

Images:

photo (c) Sebastião Sena Esteves; Fogo Island; 25 November 1959

photo (c) Sebastião Sena Esteves; November 1959