OT Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 2060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333898

Date:Friday 4 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2060
MSN: 20074
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was destroyed after being captured by rebels during a military revolt. According to local press, the load of ammunition exploded when rebels set fire to the airplane.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 5 December 1959, 1°Ed/2°Cad, p1

Location