Accident Douglas DC-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333897

Date:Saturday 5 December 1959
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Comisión Federal de Electricidad - CFE
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Puebla Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Santa Lucia Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Narrative:
The DC-3, operated for the Mexican Federal Electricity Commission, diverted to Puebla due to engine problems. The airplane had just taken off from Mexico City Airport and was bound for Chetumal, carrying two tons of electrical equipment.
The airplane apparently struck some antennas after encoutering a patch of fog at the Puebla Airport.
One of the eight occupants survived the accident.

Sources:

Diario de Colima 6 December 1959, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 6-12-1959
El Litoral, 11-12-1959
Madera Tribune, 17 December 1959
Youngstown Vindicator 6 December 1959, p1