ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16) AD.1B-6 Puerto de la Luz, Gran Canaria
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 December 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16B Albatross (HU-16)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: AD.1B-6
MSN: G-315
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto de la Luz, Gran Canaria (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched and sank in Las Palmas harbor during training flight.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 13 December 1959, p106
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org