Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333883

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDL
MSN: 6413
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
Aircraft departed London Heathrow enroute to Rome Ciampino. Flight proceeded normally until the later stages of the approach into Rome, when difficulties were experienced in obtaining reliable ADF indications from the terminal holding facility. Bearings from another MF non-directional beacon were therefore used to assist in positioning the aircraft. The initial part of the final approach was in cloud, and touchdown on the runway was made with the landing gear retracted. Damage was mainly to the center section and stub wings, and to a lesser extent to the fuselage. Undercarriage doors and engine cowlings had to be renewed, one pod tank and inboard flaps were replaced, all engines were changed as the originals were removed for inspection for possible shock-loading damage. Aircraft was repaired and returned to service 45 days after the incident.

Sources:

Flight, 3 Feb. 1961
Flight, 8 June 1961

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1970 G-APDL Dan-Air Services 0 Newcastle Airport (NCL) w/o