Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-19405,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1960
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-19405
MSN: 18419405
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:68 km W of Sverdlovsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The Li-2 had just been transferred from the Soviet Air Force to Aeroflot and was operated on a ferry flight from Sverdlovsk to ARB-402 at Moscow-Bykovo in order to receive civil documents and be repainted in Aeroflot colours.
On the first leg of the flight, the right engine failed and could not be restarted. The crew decided to return to Sverdlovsk but the aircraft lost altitude. The decision to jettison the cargo worsened the situation as some boxes got stuck in the door, protruding to the outside and thus creating additional drag.
The aircraft continued to lose height and came down in a forest south of Didino, 68 km west of Sverdlovsk.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location