Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1960 |
Type: |  Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer |
Operator: | ALAS Guaranies |
Registration: | ZP-CAD |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-7C of Panair do Brasil being towed from a hangar to apron struck two parked aircraft: a Fairchild C-82A Packet of Cruzeiro do Sul, (PP-CEM) and a Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer (ZP-CAD).
Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Consolidated / Convair P4Y-2 Privateer production list / Geoffrey Goodall» Jornal do Brasil 27 January 1960, p9
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.