ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina HK-1001E El Refugio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Agencia Interamericana de Aviación - AIDA
Registration: HK-1001E
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Refugio (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Araracuara Airport (ACR/SKAC), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed in the jungle.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Araracuara Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 542 km (339 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org