ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW803 Mukeiras Airport (UKR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 June 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW803
MSN: 364
First flight: 1949-04-06 (11 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mukeiras Airport (UKR) (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mukeiras Airport (UKR/ODAM), Yemen
Narrative:
The brakes failed on landing. The Valetta ran off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos

photo of Vickers-Valetta-C-1-VW803
accident date: 17-06-1960
type: Vickers Valetta C.1
registration: VW803

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org