Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-98282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333761

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1960
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98282
MSN: 110147309
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1896 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:145 km W of Aldan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Destination airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a geophysical survey flight from Aldan when turned too late while approaching a summit (1046 metres) in the Amginski khrebet mountain ridge. It crashed on the slope of the mountain, caught fire and burnt out.
The pilots were possibly blinded by the sun.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location