Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WJ914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333760

Date:Thursday 7 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ914
MSN: 625
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km SSW of Oakington RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wyton Airport (QUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Varsity WJ914 was on an inspection visit at RAF Oakington and had high ranking RAF Officers on board. While on a crosswind course at 1500 ft, an RAF de Havilland DH-100 Vampire T.11 (XD549) approached. The Vampire had just taken off from Oakington on an instruction flight with Pilot Officer Jarvis J Ball at the controls together with his instructor. This aircraft had amber screens with PO Ball wearing blue goggles. The Vampire made a climbing turn to the left and came up beneath the port wing of the Varsity whose pilot was seemingly unaware of its approach. The starboard wing of the Vampire prevented the instructor from seeing the Varsity. The Vampire sheared the port wing off and turned onto its back in a half roll to the left. The Varsity crew also lost control and both aircraft crashed near RAF Oakington.
The Varsity was serving with RAF Technical College.

Sources:

E-mail Richard P Nebel (4-8-2007)
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987
List of occupants on board WJ914 and XD549

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1955 WJ904 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 7,2 km N of Thorney Island RAF Station w/o
Shutdown of wrong engine

Location