UI Vickers Viscount CU-T623?,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T623?
MSN: 319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN) -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The captain drew a gun and forced the copilot to divert to Jamaica where the captain claimed political asylum as a "refugee" from the Castro Government.

Sources:

Kingston Gleaner July 18,1960