ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) TAM-09 Tipuani
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 August 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-09
MSN: 9030
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tipuani (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Tipuani Airport (SLTP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into the Hayti Mountain while on a flight to Tipuani.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Tipuani Airport as the crow flies is 111 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org