Loss of control Accident Vickers 634 Viking 1B G-AMNK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 634 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Don Everall Aviation
Registration: G-AMNK
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,7 km off Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
Viking G-AMNK was to fly from Birmingham to Aden with en route stops at Marseilles (which was changed to Nice), Brindisi, Heraklion, Cairo and Jeddah. It arrived at Heraklion at 01:54. After having been cleared for departure, the plane took off from runway 27 and became airborne after a long, 1800 m, ground run. While climbing through 90-100 feet engine sounds indicated some problems. At 650 m past the runway end the aircraft began to loose height and banked left. It then crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the engine failure was not established but the most likely reason appears to be a defective fuel or ignition system. The reason why it was not possible for the aircraft to maintain safe flight after the failure of the engine remains unknown."

Sources:

Location