Status: | |
Date: | Friday 26 August 1960 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Puri Post ( India)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 was shot at by rebel fire within Nagaland, India during a supply drop. The aircraft crashed and the nine crew members were captured. the They were released on 20 September 1960.
Sources:
» Bharat Rakshak
» The Indian Express 1 September 1960, p1
» The Indian Express 2 September 1960, p1
» The Indian Express 15 September 1960, p5
» The Indian Express 21 September 1960, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.