ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 LV-ADS Salto
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 September 1960
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADS
MSN: 43031/127
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:19229
Cycles:5314
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) ENE of Salto (   Uruguay)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber:AR205
Narrative:
The DC-6, named "Mariano Moreno", was on a flight from Asuncion to Buenos Aires when the plane suddenly crashed in a field near Salto, Uruguay.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The immediate cause of the accident was overspeeding of No.3 propeller caused by irregular operation of the propeller governor, detachment of that propeller and impact with that of No.4 engine, followed by disintegration of the aircraft. The remote cause of the accident was insufficiently strickt observance of engine maintenance conditions, because, while Pratt and Whitney Service Bulletins Nos. 1666 and 1680, dated 5 November 1957 and 15 May 1958 respectively, are not mandatory, the company should have taken account of the special circumstances in the history of No.3 engine, which resulted in the destruction of LV-ADS."

Classification:
Failure to follow AD and SB's
Prop/turbine blade separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1395 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación (JIAAC)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1066 km (666 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 45th loss
  • 32nd fatal accident
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Uruguay
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org