ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar IK459 Chushul
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IK459
MSN: 11300
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chushul (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119G was on an air maintenance sortie when an engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out on a rivulet in a mountainous area. The aircraft struck a boulder. The ejection crew survived the impact.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Indian Express 21 September 1960, p.1
» WarbirdsofIndia.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org