Accident Vickers 739B Viscount SU-AKW,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1960
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 739B Viscount
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AKW
MSN: 427
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1230 hours
Cycles:535 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:27,5 km N off Elba, Italy [Tyrrhenian Sea] -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Narrative:
United Arab flight 738 took off from Geneva at 10:05 GMT for a flight to Cairo via Rome and Athens. The flight was to follow Airway A3. At FL210, near Elba, the crew requested a change of heading to avoid some unfavourable weather. Last contact was when Rome ATC cleared the aircraft for this change of heading. The aircraft crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea off Elba; little wreckage was found.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The entry if the aircraft into a severe thunderstorm which resulted in loss of control or one of its main parts had sheared off or was completely damaged."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Clinton Groves; Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA); 17 January 1960